2015 AAU Jr. Olympics Results

By adminuser — January 17, 2016

Congratulations to All of the USA athletes that competed at the AAU Jr. Olympics Track & Field and All Sports Combine in Virginia, we kept the MOMENTUM going!

All Sports Combine

Zachary Valentine received Gold and set 5 National and WORLD Records!

Ja’Riya Johnson (Gold)

Karlie Wooten (Gold)

Zuri Reid (Silver)

Justin McBride (Bronze)

AAU Jr. Olympics

Medal Count = 46

Gold: 5

Silver: 6

Bronze: 11

Bronze(4th-8th): 24

Records: 4

Medal Update

8&Under Girls

Amali Simpson: 5th place in the Turbo Jav

9 year old Girls

Ja’Riya Johnson: 5th place in the Multi-Events

9 year old Boys

Khalil Peterson: 2nd place in the High Jump

Kellen Snelson: 3rd place in the Multi-Events

Caleb Nesbitt: 3rd place in the 1500m Racewalk

Evan Norwood: 4th place in the 1500m Racewalk

Evan Norwood: 5th place in the High Jump

Evan Norwood: 8th place in the Turbo Jav

Tyler Anderson: 6th place in the 1500m

Dejerrian Miller: 7th place in the Long Jump

Dejerrian Miller: 8th place in the 100m

Dejerrian Miller: 8th place in the 200m

10 year old Girls

Mikalah Buckley: 6th place in the 1500m Racewalk

11 year old Girls

Brooke Moore: 2nd place in the Multi-Events

Brooke Moore: 3rd place in the 80mH

Brooke Moore: 8th place in Long Jump

11 year old Boys

Akash Mallady: 8th place in the 3000m run

12 year old Boys

Myles Norwood: 2nd place in the Multi-Events

Myles Norwood: 8th place in the 80mH

Brody Hudson: 3rd place in the 3000m run

13 year old Girls

Alicia Burnett: 3rd place in the 100m

Alicia Burnett: 3rd place in the 200m

Alicia Burnett: 6th place in the 400m

Samaya Peterson: 7th place in the Triple Jump

13 year old Boys

Brandon Miller: 1st place in the 1500m run

Brandon Miller: 1st place in the 800m

Ethan Hudson: 2nd place in the 3000m Racewalk

Keshon Campbell: 6th place in the Multi-Events

Keshon Campbell: 8th place in the 100mH

14 year old Boys

Isaiah Williams: 1st place in the Multi-Events

Isaiah Williams: 4th place in the Triple Jump

Lazarus Williams: 3rd place in the 1500m run

Lazarus Williams: 3rd place in the 800m

Jefferson Bushur: 4th place in the 3000m

Zachary Valentine: 7th place in the Multi-Events

15-16 Girls

Bria Savoy: 3rd place in the 3000m Racewalk

Jasmin Pointer: 8th place in the Triple Jump

17-18 Girls

La’Jarvia Brown: 1st place in the Long Jump

La’Jarvia Brown: 1st place in the Triple Jump

Alicia Moellering: 5th place in the High Jump

17-18 Boys

Jerrick Powell: 2nd place in the Multi-Events

Jerrick Powell: 6th place in the Javelin

RELAYS

11-12 year old Girls 4×800 placed 8th (Ayanna Spears, Brooke Moore, Aaliyah Liddell and Abrianna Sykes)

13-14 year old Boys 4×800 placed 2nd (Lazarus Williams, Jefferson Bushur, Carson Sears and Brandon Miller)

13-14 year old Boys 4×400 placed 3rd (Brandon Miller, Lance Lang, Lazarus Williams and Carson Sears)

15-16 year old Girls 4×100 placed 3rd (Destiney Nash, Alexandria Rosenberger, Hava Turner and Madison Fuller)

Record Breakers

Alicia Burnett broke the 100m dash record with a 12.06, making the old record of 12.08 fall in the PRELIMS!

Brandon Miller broke the 800m record with a 1:58.61, making the old record of 2:00.05 fall in the PRELIMS!

Brandon Miller broke the 1500m record with a 4:13.45, making the old record of 4:20.34 fall!

Brandon Miller broke his own record of 1:58.61 that he set on Monday in the 800m prelims, with a new record time of 1:56.41

Special Awards

Brandon Miller received the prestigious AAU Joel Ferrell Award for “Outstanding Performance” in Track. This is his 3rd consecutive Joel Ferrell Award

DAILY UPDATES

USEFUL LINKS

LIKE US ON FACEBOOK