2016 AAU Jr. Olympic Results

By adminuser — August 24, 2016

Congratulations to all of the Ultimate Speed Academy athletes that competed this summer in Humble, TX!

 

AAU JR. OLYMPICS

All Sports Combine Results

David Buckner-Gold

Kiera Burns- Bronze

Reginald Burns- Bronze

Robyn Moore – Gold

Safiyah Reed- Gold

Jacobi Oliphant -Gold

Evan Norwood- Bronze

Jariya Johnson-Gold

Amali Simpson – Silver

Janiah Hill – Gold

Diamond Norwood – Bronze

Symiah Fulton- Gold

Thanks to Coach Rod for overseeing the combine for the USA athletes!

Track & Field Medal Winners

9 year old girls

Amali Simpson:

1500m Racewalk – 5th place

Triathlon – 8th place

Turbo Jav – 3rd place

Karina Griffin: 1500m – 6th place

11 year old girls

Mikalah Buckley: 1500m racewalk – 7th place

Aaliyah El-Muhammad:

Pentathlon – 2nd place

80m Hurdles – 2nd place

Long Jump – 4th place

High Jump – National Champion!

12 year old girls

Maya Anderson: Pentathlon – 2nd place

High Jump – 8th place

80m Hurdles 8th place

Brooke Moore:

Pentathlon – 7th place

80m Hurdles – 4th place

4x100m Relay – 7th place

Brooke Moore

Jahia Qualls

Maya Anderson

Safiyah Reed

12 year old boys

Akash Mallady: 3000m – National Champion!

1500m – 2nd place

13 year old girls

Alexis Bellamy: Triple Jump – 8th place

Kayta Georghian: 3000m – 6th place

13 year old boys

Malcolm Harvey: Javelin – 4th place

Myles Norwood: Pentathlon – 2nd place

JaKailin Johnson:

200m – 8th place

400m – 6th place

14 year old girls

Alicia Burnett:

100m – National Champion and Record Holder

200m – National Champion

14 year old boys

Keshon Campbell:

Pentathlon – 7th place

100m Hurdles – 8th place

Brandon Miller:

1500m – National Champion and Record

800m – National Champion and Record

Jaden Williams: 200m Hurdles – 8th place

4x800m Relay – National Champions!

JaKailin Johnson

Kenneth Gordon III

Jaden Williams

Brandon Miller

4x400m Relay – Silver Medalists

Ronnell Burns

Jaden Williams

JaKailin Johnson

Brandon Miller

15-16 year old girls

Michelle Owens:

Heptathlon – 5th place

100m Hurdles – 4th place

Aniyah Stiles: High Jump – 4th place

Krysten Holmes: Steeplechase – 5th place

Robyn Moore: Javelin – 6th place

15-16 year old boys

Aaron Holmes: Decathlon – 7th place

Carson Sanders: Steeplechase – 4th place

Records set by USA Athletes

Alicia Burnett set a new record in the 100m prelims of 11.74. The old record was 11.86

Alicia Burnett set a new record in the 100m finals of 11.66. The old record was 11.74.

Brandon Miller set a new record in the 800m semi-finals of 1:53.64. The old record was 1:57.61

Brandon Miller set a new record in the 800m finals of 1:51.23. The old record was 1:53.64

Brandon Miller set a new record in the 1500m of 4:02.09. The old record was 4:07.74

DAILY UPDATES

USEFUL LINKS

LIKE US ON FACEBOOK